Categories
  • Latest Discussions

is graphtec's cutting master plugin ok with corel X4?

<<

Alex Pirozek

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 461

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 pm





Post Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:38 pm

is graphtec's cutting master plugin ok with corel X4?

Hi all,
I was just wondering if graphtec's cutting master plugin is OK with corel X4 as i recently upgraded from X3 and now it wont run from the launcher (cut/plot) button. It pops up a message saying "Running coreldraw not found"
Any ideas??

Cutting master 2 version is v1.30

Alex.
Last edited by Alex Pirozek on Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
<<

Alex Pirozek

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 461

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 pm





Post Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:52 pm

Ok, Just upgraded to cutting master 2 ver 1.40 and now its saying "Can not run corel macro: macro module not found"
Does anyone know if it is compatible with X4 yet as i've mailed graphtec but not had a response back yet.
I might be going back to X3 at this rate...

Alex.
<<

Alex Pirozek

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 461

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 pm





Post Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:43 pm

All sorted,
Problem was the the GMS cut plot macro wouldn't write to the correct corel folder as the folder was set as read only. A start up in safe mode was needed and then force ownership back to the user on the said folder and then reset full rights back to normal.
Only then the cut plot macro would go in to the folder and work.(-)

Al.
<<

Kevin Parr

User avatar

Gold Member
Gold Member

Posts: 139

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 11:41 pm





Post Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:50 pm

Hello Alex i had the same problem when i started using x4 but graphtec brought an x4 plugin and now its works fine
<<

Aaron Powell

User avatar

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 109

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:25 pm





Post Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:31 pm

init great when you can answer your own questions :P

I glad you posted your answers so others can relate to them thanks ..
<<

Alan Drury

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 2115

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:29 pm





Post Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:34 am

How are you finding the plugin? On first looking I thought it was pretty good, Chris had his reservations and the more I used it the more frustrated I got with it. Try cutting groups and it is so slow I found the only way to speed it up a bit was to put everything on a non printing layer with a second printing layer and dragging the item I wanted to cut onto that layer at cut time.
Alan D
<<

David Rowland

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 9781

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 5:58 pm





Post Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:13 pm

are you using Vista or XP?
<<

Alan Drury

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 2115

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 6:29 pm





Post Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:15 pm

I'm using XP Professional Dave.
Alan D
<<

Kevin Parr

User avatar

Gold Member
Gold Member

Posts: 139

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 11:41 pm





Post Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:09 am

I found the plugin to work pretty much ok apart from the odd occassion were i have to reinstall the graphtec drivers and the plug in again to make it work but hey what else would i do with my time.??? :punk:

Im running vista
<<

Michael Hartley

Site Newbie

Posts: 43

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:06 pm





Post Wed Dec 31, 2008 12:25 pm

I downloaded the plug-in, and when I unzipped it, both of my anti-virus programs went nuts. Has anyone else had this happen?
<<

Kevin Parr

User avatar

Gold Member
Gold Member

Posts: 139

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 11:41 pm





Post Wed Dec 31, 2008 12:41 pm

No i havnt heard of that before regarding the plugin but i have had a similar problem when i had 2 anti virus programs try taking one off and see if that helps.At the time i had Norton ans Avg and they didnt mix.
Hope you get it sorted
Happy new year
<<

Alex Pirozek

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 461

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 pm





Post Wed Dec 31, 2008 5:15 pm

Yes it should be as that's what I'm using at the moment. Make sure its the latest plug in
Cutting master 2 V1.40

Alex.
<<

Leon Segal

Site Newbie

Posts: 16

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:52 pm





Post Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:37 pm

Alex Pirozek wrote:All sorted,
Problem was the the GMS cut plot macro wouldn't write to the correct corel folder as the folder was set as read only. A start up in safe mode was needed and then force ownership back to the user on the said folder and then reset full rights back to normal.
Only then the cut plot macro would go in to the folder and work.(-)

Al.


Which folder should not be read only?
<<

Alex Pirozek

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 461

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 pm





Post Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:11 pm

On the standard install then the GMS folder found here

C:\Program Files\Corel\CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X4\Draw\

Return to Corel Software



Who is online

Registered users:
Graeme Dingwall, Reza Faezi

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

SignApp
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
iSigntube.com

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Google +
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 29 users online ::
5 registered, 0 hidden and 24 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
1632 on Sun Nov 17, 2013 10:51 pm

Registered users:
Graeme Dingwall, Reza Faezi

Copyright © 2001 - 2015 uksignboards.com