my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

fabricating dibond

<<

Gary Davis

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 387

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:22 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:54 pm

fabricating dibond

Hi

In the past ive only used fomalux, and having seen a few really nice signs on here using dibond, id like to have a go myself. My question is how do you work with this? How do you cut it etc.
I see dynamite signs made a bright orange one from panels how do you bend the di bond without cracking etc. I dont have metal presses or bending machines!!
Does it come as ral colours or just white and you flood vinyl it?

any advice appreciated, as ive never used it!!!
<<

Adrian Howard

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 433

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 5:02 pm

i have just changed suppliers to a UK made panel 30% cheaper to me than other makes, fabricates with ease i have a dibond router bit and can make sign trays quickly and easily they are available from ITC


MULTIPANEL WEB SITE
http://www.multipaneluk.co.uk/Multipanel%20Colour%20Chart.htm
<<

Gary Davis

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 387

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:22 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 5:11 pm

Adrian thanks for the advice, get ready for a stupid question but what do you do to fabricate the trays? Do you have to route out one layer of plastic? What do you do at the corners where they meet and you get a gap?

Who are ITC?

Apologies for all the questions but i really am starting from basics on this one!!!
Is it a messy material to rout? Having routed foamalux in the past that goes everywhere!!!

Is dibond alot more expensive than foamalux?
<<

Adrian Howard

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 433

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm

itc

http://www.itc-ltd.co.uk/catalogue.htm

messy .... just a little you take out most of the skin and core so you
can bend it easily with these itc bits you get a good fold

Image
<<
User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 4593

Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 9:18 am





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:18 pm

for the signs i made i used a standard round bit and went right through one layer and most of the plastic,after 2 or 3 test runs you can get the depth right and as for bending its so easy give it a try on some scrap your be surprised how easy it is.i use a 2 part glue in the corners .
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27260

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:26 pm

i dont fabricate/fold dibond or the like due to having a metal folder in house/, but i agree its top stuff and easy to do..
i read you use a round tipped router bit? is it not a v-shape you use?
i did try this a few years back and found that some rough left from the v-shape made it harder to close/fold home. is this why the round tip is used?

sorry.. just being nosey :wink:
<<
User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 4593

Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 9:18 am





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:48 pm

rob i could not get hold of the v -bit so just used a round one it is so easy to bend even 10 foot lengths ,i have made a few now and every one comments on how good they look !
<<

Gary Davis

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 387

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:22 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:14 pm

thanks adrian for the diagram, and everyone else for the advice much appreciated, will have a go, if you dont hear from me again its cos ive routed my fingers off!!! :lol1:
<<

storeinet

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 208

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 7:04 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:27 pm

folding di bond

Or you could use one of ITC's di bond tools, they give the desired angle for folding and also leave a cavity for inserting plastic welding rod.Heat this up and you get a good rigid return.It makes the whole pan much stronger.
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27260

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:29 pm

cheers rich, was just wondering mate.. i did like i said use one before infact i still have the bit.. not sure where i why i had some rough left on the plastic core... it did like you say thogh, bent very easy and was extremely neat.

thanks for the diagram also adrian :wink:
<<

Gary Davis

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 387

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:22 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:33 pm

forgot to mention what sort of price should i expect to pay for dibond? for a like for like sign that would be made out of 5mm foamalux would you need 5mm dibond or is another thickness seen as 'standard'?
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27260

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:39 pm

prices vary and you dont need to just buy dibond...
alucolour, rynabond, dibond, le-board is all basicaly same stuff.
le-board is about £40 for an 8x4 i think.. 3mm
you will find 3mm will do you as oppossed to 5mm foamex.
only down side with leboard that i know is it doesnt come in as many colours as the others :-?
<<

Gary Davis

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 387

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:22 pm





Post Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:00 pm

cheers rob, will look into the different makes.

Return to General Sign Topics



Who is online

Registered users:
John Thomson

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 49 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 47 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
John Thomson

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie