my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

Cutting Dibond and Foamex, advice and views plese?

<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 33

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:36 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:36 pm

Cutting Dibond and Foamex, advice and views plese?

Hi Guys
I am looking for a tool to cut Dibond and Foamex, I already have a Keencut but looking for a better option and have seen a saw on Signgeers website. Has anyone used one of these and are they any good?

Here's the link signgeer.com

Thanks in advance
Attachments
Sign-Saw-Pro2.png
<<

User avatar

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 26

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 12:13 pm





Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

I have one of these. Rarely use it now however. It cuts through dibond easily enough but it doesn't guarantee a clean edge I'm afraid.

Its not so much the saw itself its that it is difficult to keep perfectly straight even with the guide rail.
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 33

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:36 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:18 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Thanks for the reply David, how do you cut Dibond these days?
<<

User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 1185

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:06 pm





Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:22 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Dibond
Ruler.
Stanley or similar knife.
4 passes.
Snap off over edge of table.
Plane rough edge with hand plane.
Lovely clean edges.
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 33

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:36 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:29 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Simon Worrall wrote:Dibond
Ruler.
Stanley or similar knife.
4 passes.
Snap off over edge of table.
Plane rough edge with hand plane.
Lovely clean edges.
Thanks Simon, I'm gonna give this a go.
<<

User avatar

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 403

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:41 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:46 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Carl we bought a signsaw pro and I don't think I've ever seen a tool create a mess like it. Even with the vacuum attached everything still ends up covered. The rail that it runs down is also a pain as it drastically reduces the depth it can cut. Its basically a standard plunge saw with a rail. You can buy a different version online for a fraction of price. https://www.argos.co.uk/product/8658272 ... IrEALw_wcB

It's amazing how easy dibond cuts when you score it gently with a blade then snap it on the edge of a table. The material used for folded signs however is impossible to cut like that you need to keep scoring until your through. We've a keencut evolution 2, and SteelTrak both of which do an excellent job with the SteelTrak been the more versatile of the 2.
<<

User avatar

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 403

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:41 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:51 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Simon Worrall wrote:Dibond
Ruler.
Stanley or similar knife.
4 passes.
Snap off over edge of table.
Plane rough edge with hand plane.
Lovely clean edges.
Hi Simon, you mentioned scoring the dibond 4 times. Try doing it once with light pressure then snapping it. We may be using different brands but with ours if I do it this way it prevents the ridge at the edge and snaps really easy leaving a perfect edge. Some time on the edge there appears to be what looks like strands of plastic. This burns of instantly with a heat gun
<<

User avatar

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 232

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:05 pm





Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:01 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

We have x2 metal guillotines, one really old one that is about 900mm wide and a more modern one at 2000mm wide. Anything above that I score the back of the sheet and snap.

The old smaller guillotine is amazing when you’ve got loads of small signs to do, we can breeze through them so quickly! You can find these old guillotines for £200/£400!

We print 8x4 sheets full, trim them to smaller sections on the big guillotine, then onto the smaller one after!
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 33

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:36 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:17 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Luke Culpin wrote:We have x2 metal guillotines, one really old one that is about 900mm wide and a more modern one at 2000mm wide. Anything above that I score the back of the sheet and snap.

The old smaller guillotine is amazing when you’ve got loads of small signs to do, we can breeze through them so quickly! You can find these old guillotines for £200/£400!

We print 8x4 sheets full, trim them to smaller sections on the big guillotine, then onto the smaller one after!
Hi Luke
Another great option, I'll look into this too
<<

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 450

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 11:54 am





Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:48 am

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

[quote="David Stevenson"]

The material used for folded signs however is impossible to cut like that you need to keep scoring until your through. /quote]

What are using David? Where using skybond and every now and again ibond and can’t say I have seen any difference between that and the lite stuff? Same technique.
<<

User avatar

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 403

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:41 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:02 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

Chris Wilson wrote:
David Stevenson wrote:
The material used for folded signs however is impossible to cut like that you need to keep scoring until your through. /quote]

What are using David? Where using skybond and every now and again ibond and can’t say I have seen any difference between that and the lite stuff? Same technique.
I'm not sure what brand it is Chris I'd need to check when I'm back in work on Monday. We brought in a few sheets when our supplier was out of stock of sky bond. The core is a cream colour rather than black. Refuses to snap no matter how much you try to bend it!
<<

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 501

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:27 pm





Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:35 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

We bought a festool composite milling machine a couple of years ago along with the vacuum & 4.5mtr guide rail. Phenomenal piece of equipment & gives a factory edge. I’m buying the circular saw now to cut as well as v groove. Not cheap, but German so just works properly
<<

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 450

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 11:54 am





Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

David Stevenson wrote:
Chris Wilson wrote:
David Stevenson wrote:
The material used for folded signs however is impossible to cut like that you need to keep scoring until your through. /quote]

What are using David? Where using skybond and every now and again ibond and can’t say I have seen any difference between that and the lite stuff? Same technique.
I'm not sure what brand it is Chris I'd need to check when I'm back in work on Monday. We brought in a few sheets when our supplier was out of stock of sky bond. The core is a cream colour rather than black. Refuses to snap no matter how much you try to bend it!


Hmmm I wonder if it’s better for sign trays then. Less flex if core is stronger perhaps.
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 33

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:36 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:02 pm

Re: Dibond and Foamex cutting

I tried the scoring method this morning and it worked a treat with both hoarding and ibond from Amari. I also used a plane on the edge at a slight angle and it gave a great finish.

Return to General Sign Topics



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
ISA-UK

 

 

Who is Online

In total there are 22 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 20 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie