my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

Chevrons and windscreen visors

<<

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 533

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:22 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:54 am

Chevrons and windscreen visors

Hi all i have been asked to fit a band of white vinyl to the top of a windscreen of a pick up. They want it as deep as possible and for me to put WIDE LOAD in black on top. Is there a maximum depth i can go to? I use to think it was 3" but thats seems quite shallow. I also have to chevron it up on the sides and bonnet, Second question, Is there a rule to say which way the chevrons should go on the bonnet? either ^ or v thanks for reading any advice greatly appreciated jean
<<

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 90

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:38 pm





Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:07 am

Hi Jean
not sure if there's a specific rule about vinyl bands on the top of windscreens. I always make sure that the arc of the wiper blade is clear. The chapter 8 regs cover reflective chevrons http://www.chapter8highways.co.uk/Chapter8.html


(I didn't think you were allowed reflective stuff on the front of a vehicle, so you might want to check)
I usually have the chevrons on the front of a vehicle pointing upwards (same as the back) ie ^
<<

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 533

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:22 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:18 am

Hi i won't be using reflective on the bonnet just red stripes. As the sides chevrons are leaning to the back of the vehicle like this /////// i thought the bonnet might look better as a V. Just wasn't sure if there was a rule to say i can't do it. I will look at you attachment many thanks
<<

User avatar

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 242

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2001 1:00 am





Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:21 am

Dont think theres a rule for chevrons as i've seen that many combinations of them around. I always have the back in ^ position and the nearside / position and offside \ position in this way when you look at it from the rear of the vehicle the direction of the chevrons look the same.

As for sunscreens it is a MOT failure if it is too deep as it visually impairs your view. Best to contact an MOT testing centre or VOSA for info. every vehicle may be different because of size.

Hope that helps
<<

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 533

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:22 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:32 am

I always have the back in ^ position and the nearside / position and offside \ position in this way when you look at it from the rear of the vehicle the direction of the chevrons look the same.


Yes thats how I'm doing it, which is why i think a V design on the front will also have the stripes continuing to go in the same direction. I will google MOT centre to see if they have any info thank you
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 8338

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2002 1:00 am





Post Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:59 pm

4" or 100mm down from the centre of the screen is the legal maximum but can't remember where I found the info now as it was a few years ago. Also as has been mentioned the sweep of the wipers must not come in contact with the sunstrip.

Although there are rules regarding chevrons I'm not sure anyone really understands them, half the vans I see on the road aren't correct. Vans used for Escort work have specific regulations but I have done quite a few as the customer wanted rather than as the regulations state. Customer was aware of regulations so it was their choice. These guys work closely with the police in quite a few different Counties up & down the UK & have never had anything said about the vans.
<<

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 533

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:22 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:45 pm

thank you, jean
<<

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 583

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 7:03 pm





Post Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:05 pm

[quote="Martin"]4" or 100mm down from the centre of the screen is the legal maximum but can't remember where I found the info now as it was a few years ago. Also as has been mentioned the sweep of the wipers must not come in contact with the sunstrip.


AFAIK Martin the 4" was often bandied about but no one could come up with and written proof. as you say the MOT specifically mentions that nothing should come into the wiper swept area that hinders the view. Nowadays most car wipers come very close to the top of the screen so no vinyl sunstrips are officially allowed at all.
We get away with tinted sunstrips as they can be seen through.
the only information I have found after searching many times over the years is from this
http://www.motuk.co.uk/manual_830.htm

as for reflective material on the front anything but red is OK

http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20120606172834/http://assets.dft.gov.uk/publications/dft-information-sheets/reflective-material-on-road-vehicles.pdf

Return to General Sign Topics



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
ISA-UK

 

 

Who is Online

In total there are 55 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 53 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie