my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

help please with a problem routing 5 mm PVC

<<

Claire

User avatar

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 46

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:11 pm





Post Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:02 pm

help please with a problem routing 5 mm PVC

Hi folks , we are machining out PVC /foamex with the prints already on the sheet
And it seems to be ripping the vinyl instead of cutting it. The foamex is cutting fine
Any help as to what's causing
This .
Thanks in advance
<<

Vic Adair

User avatar

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 242

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2001 1:00 am





Post Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:05 pm

Could be the blade holder catching on the vinyl. Try bringing the blade out more and drop the cutting depth on the machine down.
<<

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 10440

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:36 pm





Post Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:52 pm

i tend to apply vinyl after I have routed the panels, i get the designer to put a thin black line 10-20mmm around the print for registration (if its an odd shape) and apply using the backing light on the rolls roller, i know i haven't gave a direct answer to your issue but it hope it helps :D
<<

Kevin Flowers

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 3218

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 11:30 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:53 pm

Hi
could be a couple of things
1. poor bond between board & vinyl
2. blunt cutting tool
3. if its an upcut tool, it will always want to try to lift whatever top covering is applied

Kev
<<

Andy Latham

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 17

Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:33 pm





Post Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:44 am

If your vinyl is on the face side only, have you tried routering it from the reverse side.
<<

Claire

User avatar

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 46

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:11 pm





Post Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:36 pm

help please with a problem routing 5 mm PVC

hi folks

Thanks for the replies.Kevin it was an upcut tool we were using and changed it today to a downward spiral and guess what "worked perfect"

Thanks for all the help,New to this routing game
<<

Martin Pearson

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 8341

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2002 1:00 am





Post Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:08 am

Re: help please with a problem routing 5 mm PVC

Claire wrote:hi folks

Thanks for the replies.Kevin it was an upcut tool we were using and changed it today to a downward spiral and guess what "worked perfect"

Thanks for all the help,New to this routing game


Careful Claire, this routing game is highly addictive :lol1: :lol1:

Quite new to it myself & keep thinking of new ways to use it, some sign related & some nothing to do with signage at all :lol1: :lol1: :lol1:

Return to CNC Router / Engrave



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 59 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 57 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie