my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

what technique can i use to press fleeces please?

<<

Matt Hards

User avatar

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 371

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:47 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:54 pm

what technique can i use to press fleeces please?

Is there anyway to do this, I tried a cheap test fleece, and it sticks on fine using xpress normal garment vinyl, but leaves a permanent "melt" mark, where the press has been. Flattens the fleece and it wont wash back. Is there any technique to do this, or is it embroidery only??
<<

graffica

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 131

Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:56 am





Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:55 pm

Hi Matt.
I think it might depend on the thickness or depth of the pile.
Maybe playing with temperature/pressure/time could help.
I did some fleeces recently, but the pile was fairly smooth, and they turned out OK. I put a piece of an old mousemat inside the area of the fleece where I had to press/print.
Don´t know about the adhesive outline as it´s never happened to me.

Chris A
<<

Philip Houston

User avatar

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 145

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 10:49 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:08 pm

Hi Matt,
Happens to me all the time!

I just flatten all the fleece including the arms.

I doesn't look so bad then.

Philip
<<

Dale Hughes

User avatar

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 170

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:00 pm





Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:23 pm

Hi Matt
i have done a few fleeces and what i do is fold an old t-shirt up and put it under the fleece to raise just the area that needs to be pressed don't use heavy pressure i use 145 degrees with medium pressure once pressed use a cloths brush to lift the pile back up works great for me.

Dale
<<

John Wilson

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 1984

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 4:51 pm





Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:21 pm

Yeah I do the same as Dale, less pressure and a little more heat normally works fine

Never tried Philip's method but must give it a try sometimes :lol1:
<<

David_Evans

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 385

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 7:57 pm





Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:13 pm

Same as Dale and john but i find using flock seems a little better, still really cant beat embroidery though
<<

Dave Bruce

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 1696

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:11 pm





Post Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:34 pm

I cut a piece of neoprene (waste from local wetsuit manufacturer) to the shape of the logo/text and place some foil bubblwrap with a hole cut out for the logo, this stops the heat getting to the rest of the fleece, works a treat.

Cheers

Dave
<<

Steve Underhill

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 2256

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:05 am





Post Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:28 am

Only flock should be really pressed onto fleeces, vinyl just puckers and looks bad, the press mark will disappear on the first wash, but only ever use flock as a rule, flex is just too thin.
<<

Matt Hards

User avatar

4 Star Contributor

Posts: 371

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:47 pm

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:56 pm

thanks for all your help guys, i was about to cancel the order, but ill have to try your methods first. I have some flock, so ill try that, and also I'll try less pressure, i have the largest platen for my press, so it covers a lot of the fleece though.
<<

Steve Underhill

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 2256

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:05 am





Post Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:24 pm

If your press is too short etc just press as normal, ie in the middle or wherever the logo is centred, and then just do it either side of it, I had fleeces to do today slightly wider than the press, 2 seconds widthways to bond it, then turn it diagonally across the press and fit it all on in one go.

Return to General Sign Topics



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 60 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 58 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie