my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

how do you cut/finish your corners on Dibond please?

<<

P. Harris

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 54

Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 7:46 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 9:36 am

how do you cut/finish your corners on Dibond please?

Hi, just after a bit of input on how you cut/finish your corners on Dibond
Aluminum Composite Sheet. After i've routered out the folds i copy the
Dibond sample i required with the triangle cut-out (not the simple cut-out
the corner technique i've seen) this allows you to have any fixings
that hold the corners to the bottom/top or sides and gives a stronger
corner (i'll attach a pic if your not sure of what i mean).
Sorry to waffle, My Main Question is This-
How can i produce/Cut Neat/Tight Fitting Corners.
I've seen some DiBond Sheers Do They Work??
At Present i Cut the Corners using a Mini Metal Saw Giving a
Hand -Cut Gap of 1-2mm Roughly, I'm After a Cleaner Hard to See
Finish. Hope me Description Helps.
Cheers Brock
<<

Cheryl Tissington

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 681

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:15 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:07 am

Hi,
I finish the corners by cutting out with a stanley knife.

It's neat and with straight, sharp edges.

Cheryl
<<

Gavin MacMillan

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 1067

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:06 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:14 am

Hi Brock, the way you described was how we were shown and made our first trays. After a while though we changed and now make them as Cheryl described. Cutting a square out with a stanley knife puts the join right on the corner but it's very neat so is not a problem.

G
<<

P. Harris

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 54

Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 7:46 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:26 pm

Thanks for your replies, just cutting the corners out sounds great,
a simple solution and stanley knife through the ali simple solution.

But i prefer the corner i do now purely down to strength and if i could
get a neater join it would be great. Its down to the fact my metal job
saw is loosing about 1-2mm, has anyone tried out those Dibond metal
cutting shears could they be my solution? anyone ever bought a pair?
I can reflect a uksignboards member using air powered cutting shears??
Do they work or do a clean/neat cut.
Sorry to Pessta.

Cheers Brock
<<

Gavin MacMillan

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 1067

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:06 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:40 pm

How are you fixing the corners? I don't think strength is an issue and there are no forces of any kind put on the corners. Our decision to change was purely because they look better, I think that is the main issue.

We glue pieces of angle into the corners by the way.

G
<<

Fred McLean

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 1050

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:37 pm





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:29 pm

isted of removing the mitre right on the corner(a square)
move the mitre round to the top and remove a triangle
When you come to form the box bend top/side and small flap and secure the flap and top with a small plate,no need for glue or anything :D
obviously same for other 3 corners.

hope that makes sense :roll:
<<

P. Harris

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 54

Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 7:46 am





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:21 pm

Thanks again for all your in-put. I Rivit a small plate behind.
I'm best postin some pics, easier to see.
I'll post monday, got to finish tray's for fitting monday morn.
Cheers Brock
<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 14363

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:36 pm





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:54 pm

Picture here, of the corner brock describes
https://www.uksignboards.com/viewtopic.p ... ond+manual
The shears from jag sign supplies are good, but a little expensive
peter
<<

Nick Minall

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 2342

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 6:53 pm





Post Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:07 pm

Can you just use tin-snips?

Return to Neon, LED, Lighting



Who is online

Registered users:
Jamie Wood

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 61 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 59 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
Jamie Wood

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie