my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Mon Aug 08, 2016 9:48 am

Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Hi

I need a little help and if anyone could post a video on them doing it even better.

I have attached an image to help with explaining what I want to achieve.

Basically, I have some text that needs to be put on a van going diagonally across the recess panels, as the text is large it goes beyond the recess and comes out onto the main panels.

Let's take a Vauxhall Vivaro for instance, when you fit the graphics to the panel, how do you guys feed it into the recess panel then come out especially on a corner when you're fighting against 2 angles?

I'm ok with a straight line but when you do the corner of a recess i.e Like the F in the image, I struggle.

At the moment, I apply the text over the recess, remove the app tape and stretch it in using heat but i find this distorts the straight lines of the text and i'm not happy with it, I also think this runs the risk of popping out.

How would you guys do this?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-08-08 at 09.29.33.png
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27255

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:10 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

What vinyl are you using?
<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:58 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Oracal 751
<<

Iain Pearson

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 389

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:24 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:14 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Why don't you just make the text slightly smaller so it fits within the boundary of the recess ??
<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Hi Iain

That would be ideal but I have to stick to the design that's currently on all the other vehicles.

Just need to work on a technique that will allow me to do it in the best possible way and without failing down the line.
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27255

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:53 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

I typed something up but i feel a proper visual is required so this video by Pascal Bazonnard of Hexis does it much better.

What many videos like this and general tuition like this does not illustrate is that it is promoting wrap vinyl application which has air an release adhesive system, when even general cast vinyl like the Oracal 751c you are using does not. it also has a high initial tack/bond when a wrapping cast does not. there for i advise you to do this in small increments applying the stretched flat area immediately after it comes into settle on the surface. failure to do this will leave a mass of small bubbles trapped due to high bond and hot surface.

Watch on youtube.com
<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:19 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Hi rob, thanks for the video, the thing is with this method, if it's a small bit of vinyl say 300mm or less, I find that the edges no longer stay straight, even watching the video you can just about see the guys line go a bit wavy.
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27255

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:11 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Hi Daniel

Yes i know what you mean mate...
It is a trade off, you inlay a cut bit of vinyl or you have the pinching in of the vinyl due to stretching.
using the method in the video should reduce, but not eliminate stretch.

There are ways to overcome it but takes more time and only adds tension to the recess area that needs the least tension in it to prevent pull-back. if i had a few letters and a good paying customer that wanted it just so... i would do the following.
put to little bits of masking tape down each edge of the bridged recess.
Starting from the middle drag your finger out to the edge of the letter. as you do this tug the letter gently using the attached bit of tape. this will create a slight "belly" on the letter as it adheres down.
repeat both sides of the letter.
what you now have is the recess complete, but instead of the letter pinching in both sides, its now bellying out both slides.
Post heat your recess to 100 degrees gradually. let the recess cool while you move onto the next areas of the van.
once properly cooled down, take a brand new sharp scalpel and trim the belly off the recessed bit of vinyl which will leave it nice and straight.

hope that makes sense! :smiles:
<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:12 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

That makes perfect sense Rob, funny you saying that because I thought of putting a strip of app tape on the edges to keep them straight but thought I'm just being silly now and there must be a simpler way. I'm still convinced I can hit this in 1 go without the need to add tape etc but I guess I'll just have to practice in my own time.

I've already done the job now and I managed to get the top line of the f perfect but the lower line was a bit wavy. Customer was fine with it but it's more me wanting to be perfect.

More interested in getting a good technique for the future now
<<
User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 2900

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:47 pm





Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:18 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

give me a shout on the next one I will pop over if you want Dan
<<

Daniel Evans

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 860

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:38 pm





Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:24 am

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

If you're passing by Chis, pop in, got a van door just sitting here I use to practice on, trying different things etc.

Rob, what's the blue van door from that I see if I google uksignboards wrapping course? That's driving me crazy, first I though Vw, then Nissan, then Renault
<<

Stuart Drynan

User avatar

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 109

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:47 pm





Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

How Robert is saying is exactly how i do it :)

Use this method when doing full panel overlaps too with digital images as some of our customers just cant/wont accept that th evinyl puling in is "just how it is"!
<<

Kevin Flowers

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 3218

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 11:30 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:58 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

I would cut & lap it if done correctly it wont even be noticed.

Kev
<<

Robert Lambie

User avatar

*****
*****

Posts: 27255

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 1:00 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Fitting lettering into recess panels help with technique

Daniel Evans wrote:Rob, what's the blue van door from that I see if I google uksignboards wrapping course? That's driving me crazy, first I though Vw, then Nissan, then Renault


Just depends what image it is mate, all doors are white, its just the vinyl you see that's blue. i am guessing it is the renault kangoo / berlingo?
Attachments
uksg-wrapping2.png
uksg-wrapping2.png (170.37 KiB) Viewed 2667 times
uksg-wrapping1.png
uksg-wrapping1.png (168.57 KiB) Viewed 2667 times

Return to General Sign Topics



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 34 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 32 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie