my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

Mimaki prints curling!!

<<

capitalcookie

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:08 am





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:04 pm

Mimaki prints curling!!

good morning

could anybody tell me why my print from my Mimaki JV3 are curling up even after laminating?

i am using Triangle inks onto Mactac vinyl with a Mactac laminate


any advice would be appreciated
<<

David Rowland

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 9788

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 5:58 pm





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:06 pm

normally related to how warm your materials are and how they are stored.

It's friggin getting colder now...

curling is reduce if the tempreture change is short, e.g. from 20degrees stored to 30degrees print.
<<

capitalcookie

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:08 am





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:15 pm

curling

Thanks Dave for your reply,

it seams to be after we apply the prints to a panel and cut out an aperture for push through letters ..after being left over night the prints have curled away from the panel around the cut areas.

i was wondering if the prints needed gassing of longer , they were left for 4-5hrs before laminating could this be to short?
<<

Chris Wool

User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 7021

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:02 pm





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:16 pm

is this after being fitted or just laying around in the workshop

cjris
<<

capitalcookie

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:08 am





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:19 pm

both

hi Chris

Both, some we applied to painted alu panels and some which are cut up and laminated ready for application to panels
<<

Chris Wool

User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 7021

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:02 pm





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:36 pm

if they are pulling where there is a heavy ink load then perhaps more gassing time.
i like mactac stuff but might be a compatibility problem between inks and laminate causing the laminate to shrink and pull. also the laminate must be a least the same quality if not better than the printed vinyl.

chris
<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 14363

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:36 pm





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:39 pm

It could also be if there is too much tension on the laminate through the laminator.
This can cause the laminate to stretch when applied, then it wants to return to its original size,

Peter
<<

John Childs

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 6591

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2002 11:19 pm





Post Mon Nov 30, 2009 2:09 pm

Peter Normington wrote:It could also be if there is too much tension on the laminate through the laminator.
This can cause the laminate to stretch when applied, then it wants to return to its original size,

:yes1:

That's what I'd look at first.


And 4-5 hours outgassing isn't enough.
<<

leerees

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 36

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:37 pm





Post Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:31 pm

We had the same issue. We also use mactac vinyl.

Our solution was a washing line which the prints would be hung from. We would give all prints at least 12 hours "drying" time before lamination / application.

The prints are so much easier to apply the next day.
<<

Fabrice Menard

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 198

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:00 pm





Post Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:34 am

sorry, my pour english makes me misunderstand the "gassing" word. What does this mean?

Could curling happen when not waiting enough before cutting the outlines?
<<

John Childs

User avatar

Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 6591

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2002 11:19 pm





Post Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:05 pm

Fabrice Menard wrote:sorry, my pour english makes me misunderstand the "gassing" word. What does this mean?

Could curling happen when not waiting enough before cutting the outlines?

Hi Fabrice.

"Gassing", or "out-gassing", basically means the same as drying. The difference, and the reason we have a different word, is that it is not quite the same.

Drying is what happens, for example, when you take your shirts out of a washing machine and hang them up.

With prints it's a little more complex. The ink doesn't just dry by evaporation, like your shirts, but there is an element of chemical action there too. That action produces a gas which, if not allowed to go completely can have bad effects. The gas bubbles may appear under the laminate, giving a silvering effect which won't go away. Alternatively, the gas may migrate the other way, through the vinyl, and affect the adhesive.

I hope that helps.


Curling can happen when not waiting long enough before cutting.

The print should be allowed to settle, and all reactions cease, before anything is done to it. Laminating or cutting. I don't think that people here are allowing enough time. We wouldn't consider doing anything with a print for at least 24 hours and, if dense ink coverage, a lot longer. Some of our stuff is left for four days before lamination.
<<

Steve McAdie

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 982

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 2:58 pm





Post Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:06 pm

Gassing refers to the solvent fumes still evaporating from the ink. I always try to leave prints 24hrs before laminating if in a hurry then I place fan heaters to blow warm air on the prints then laminate after8-12hrs.

Steve
<<

Fabrice Menard

2 Star Contributor

Posts: 198

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:00 pm





Post Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:53 pm

ok, thanks for your helpful answers.

(hot)

Return to Mimaki Printers



Who is online

Registered users:
Neil Danley

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 66 users online ::
2 registered, 0 hidden and 64 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
Neil Danley

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie