my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

Cutting paint stencils-anyone done this?

<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 3558

Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:55 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:56 pm

Cutting paint stencils-anyone done this?

Hi all

I just had a customer in a few minutes ago with a roll of stencil material she had bought, and is looking to get simple shapes cut from it.
I tried it through the plotter, on heaviest weight, and 60 degree blade, which scored the material but didn't cut it.
I'm about to try pouncing it, not done this before, and I am concerned about ruining the cutting strip, as this stuff doesn't have any backing. Does anyone have any advice?

Lorraine
<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 14363

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:36 pm





Post Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:06 pm

What thickness and type is the material Lorraine?
you will need a pouncing blade for pouncind I think, and you wil not cut all the material anyway, I thinkk you need to half cut it and snap through the remainder, is your blade protruding enough?

Peter
<<

Harry Cleary

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 7257

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:32 pm





Post Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:25 pm

Is it a complicated cut? I would mark it or use the pen and then handcut with a very sharp blade.
<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 8054

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 1:22 am





Post Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:29 pm

Just what Harry said.
If it's the stuff I'm thinking of, it's pretty thick and almost oily feeling.
I cut it with a #11 X-Acto by hand.
Love....Jill
<<

Vic Adair

User avatar

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 242

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2001 1:00 am





Post Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:33 pm

Hi Lorraine,

We have a Mimaki CG-75FX which has two cutting strips, a hard one for normal cutting and a soft one for pounce cutting.

Using the hard cutting strip may damage the blade or the strip I think.

We use the normal cutting blade to pounce cut as its the only one we have.

For more pressure you could bring the blade out by hand slightly this may help depends on the thickness of the material.

Hope thats of help.

Vic

Return to Vinyl



 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 57 users online ::
3 registered, 0 hidden and 54 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
Craig Thompson, Robert Lambie

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie