my invisible text
Categories
  • TIMELINE

when using cast vinyl i get bubbles why is this?

<<

Marc F

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 26

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:50 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:31 pm

when using cast vinyl i get bubbles why is this?

Hello, I'm new here and have a small problem with cast vinyl.

Basically, we're using cast vinyl which has been laminated to do a vehicle wrap.

Anyways, when heating the vinyl to go into panel mouldings it goes on perfect but there may be a slight bubble or two appears we try to burst these and flatten them out but 10-20 minutes later they reappear for some reason, this is really confusing us and any help which you could give us to correct this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks alot!

-Marc F.
<<

DavidRogers

User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 5163

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:01 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:38 pm

Could be a couple of reasons. If a split new van sometimes all the transport wax isn't off.

If you used ANY application fluid the bond will be low.

The way to avoid (reduce) pop-out is to RE-heat the vinyl after you have moulded it in. Get it HOT and it should stay in.

Can't remember the exact figures - somebody will though.

Dave
<<

Marc F

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 26

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:50 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:44 pm

We are heating it up when bursting the bubbles and we've even held the heat on it and put a soft sided spreader on it to hold it and it still doesn't stick.

It isn't a new van and we didn't use fluid.

Does anyone else have suggestions?
<<

Dave Bruce

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 1696

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:11 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:46 pm

VW Transporter Merc Sprinter by any chance?
<<

Marc F

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 26

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:50 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:20 pm

Nope, just a transit and it has to be out of here by 3.30.

Any advice?
<<
User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 3558

Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:55 am

Country: United Kingdom (uk)




Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:23 pm

I don't do wraps, so this may be a numpty question, but is the laminate cast too? If it's not, would that cause pull-back?
<<

Bruno Raworth

User avatar

1 Star Contributor

Posts: 45

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:44 am





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:09 pm

Are the bubbles/lifting in the recesses. We only use avery vinyl, but never (oh i swore !). If you're bridging recesses you need to get it down with no trapped air
then reheat to 90C. Only had one problem with an early wrap & that was after pricking :-? ...know that's not gonna help

Bruno
<<

Cameron Steer

User avatar

3 Star Contributor

Posts: 234

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:39 pm





Post Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:09 pm

Hi There,

Lorraine could be spot on here, ideally the vinyl and over laminate should be cast on the same line with exactly the same performance characteristics, once applied the graphics can be heated up to around 180dg although the rule of thumb is to a temperature that is greater than the vinyl will be exposed to during its working life , in the UK 100dg should be safe enough.
If you burst the bubble i cant see how it can re-bubble ??

Regards
<<

Peter Shaw

User avatar

L-Gold Member
L-Gold Member

Posts: 578

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:39 pm





Post Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:43 pm

My bet would be that there is some grease or other s**t on the bodywork in that area and that the vinyl is lifting under tension and not bubbling.

Not a helpful suggestion once the vinyl is laid, I'm afraid.
<<

Shane Drew

User avatar

5 Star Contributor

Posts: 11424

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:22 pm





Post Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:57 pm

Peter Shaw wrote:My bet would be that there is some grease or other s**t on the bodywork in that area and that the vinyl is lifting under tension and not bubbling.


My thoughts too. Sounds like a cleaning issue, especially being an older van.

Everything you've done should keep it down, other than you've stretched the vinyl too much, and the adhesive has been damaged on the underside.

Not much help sorry...

Return to Vinyl



Who is online

Registered users:
No registered users

 

About
Contact
Board Rules
Membership
Terms & Conditions

 

Signapp - iPhone & iPad
Signapp - Android
Vehicle Wrap Training
Vinyl Application Training
Vehicle Wrap Accreditation
UK Sign Group
Site Membership
Advertising
Videos
British Signs & Graphics Assoc.

 

 Facebook
 Twitter
 Youtube
 Linkedin

 

Who is Online

In total there are 73 users online ::
3 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests
[based on past 5 minutes]

Most users ever online was
370 on Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:02 pm

Registered users:
No registered users

Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Robert Lambie