Advert TitleAdvert TitleAdvert TitleAdvert Title

Advert TitleAdvert TitleAdvert TitleAdvert Title

this months top 10

The wiki'd top 10

shane drew102
andrew ritchie21
gary russell17
Chris Donnelly14
david.toten13
Graham Goodhall12
dave rowland11
duncan wilkie7
phill6
Alan Cairns5
Placeholder image

wiki blog

wikisignpedia officially launches in Beta Version

……………………………

Over 426 sign wiki's now submitted.

……………………………

wiki updated due to glitch in post count. This glitch has now been rectified.

……………………………

Wikisignpedia has now been launched in beta-version to 15 trustee members of UKSB only.

We would like to encourage members to contribute as much as possible. Particularly on information based on their geographical location.

Thank you…

Robert Lambie

 

This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by using the Create this page button.

can you better this wiki entry?  If so, juct click edit and then save.
 
Random Wiki

Print and Cut

Print and cut machines have technology in the Wide Format Printing industry that allows you to print a design, then immediately die cut the shape out.

Originally designed for machines like the Roland PC50/60/600, it has been further developed to work on wider and faster machines like the Roland SC540ex.

Other manufacturers have developed printers and cutters that are independent machines, but work in the same process. Mimaki are one such manufacturer.

How does it work?

To achieve print and cut, the software prints a 'mark' on each corner of the job as a reference point, then when it comes time to cut, a sensor sees the 'mark' and with the software, knows the exact area it needs to cut.

This allows you to print, laminate, then die cut the job.

Caution

It is not recommended to print then immediately cut unless the print is thoroughly dry, or you have a border of non printed area or white space. This is especially important if the cut will go through or on the edge of the print area. To cut a fesh print, it is adviseable to have a gap between the cut line and the print. Otherwise, the cut line will curl during the drying process.

 
Copyright © 2001 - 2011 uksignboards.com